San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Salvia greggii 'Alba'
 
Salvia greggii 'Alba' - White Texas Sage
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [S. greggii 'Texas Wedding']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Salvia greggii 'Alba' (White Autumn Sage) - A durable selection of the evergreen subshrub that is native throughout southwest Texas and into Mexico. It is a compact upright plant growing to two to three feet tall by as wide with aromatic light green glabrous narrow 3/4 to 1 inch long leaves and ivory white flowers that clothe the branch tips throughout summer and into fall/autumn until short days and cool weather slow then stop their production. Ideally suited to full sun in a well-drained soil with only occasional irrigation. It is cold hardy into the low teens and perhaps lower with mulching, so useful in USDA Zones 8 and above. This is an attractive and tough drought tolerant plant that draws hummingbirds and butterflies into the garden, yet is not that attractive to browsing animals such as deer. While this white flowering cultivar is a little less showy than some other color forms of Salvia greggii or the James hybrids (Salvia x jamensis), he result of natural crosses between Salvia greggii and Salvia microphylla, it is one of the most durable of these plants. Salvia greggii is naturally found at elevations from 5000-9000 feet in the mountains and rocky slopes of Mexico and southwest Texas. The name Salvia comes from the name used by Pliny for a plant in the genus and comes from the Latin word 'salvere' meaning "to save" in reference to the long-believed healing properties of several Sage species. The specific epithet honors Josiah Gregg, (1806-1850), an American Naturalist who traveled through Texas in the early 1840s, recording the geology, geography and plants all that he saw in his Commerce of the Prairies and later joined a botanical expedition to western Mexico and California. This plant is commonly called White Autumn Sage since it blooms through to first frost but also White Texas Sage, but this can confuse it with Leucophyllum frutescens, which shares this common name. We have grown this great cultivar since 1991 after getting it from Mark Bartholomew's High Mark Nursery in Carpinteria, California in 1989. This plant is the same as the plant sold as Salvia greggii 'Texas Wedding' a plant that traces back to the late Carol Abbot of Kerrville, Texas, though the name "Texas Wedding" was coined by Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery in 2006, well after it had been established in the trade under the cultivar name 'Alba', so we are reluctant to change it at this time. Interestingly Kerrville, Texas was also the home of the plantsman W.A. Furman, namesake of great Salvia greggii 'Furman's Red', so this area was a hotbed of Texas Sage!  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Salvia greggii 'Alba'.
 
  [MORE INFO]