San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rosa Cl. 'Cécile Brünner'
 
Rosa Cl. 'Cécile Brünner' - Climbing Rose
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: (Climbing Cecile Brunner)
Parentage: (Sport of Cecile Brunner)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15° F
Rosa Cl. 'Cécile Brünner' (Climbing Rose) - This climbing rose can grow as tall as 25 feet with support and in spring appear in mass the lightly fragrant prink flowers that look like tiny, high centered hybrid tea roses and are attractive in bud and bloom. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to zones 4-9. For good reason it has become one of the most popular roses in cultivation and though it reblooms less than the rarer shrub form, it puts on a strong display in spring. It is long-lived, disease resistant and tolerates everything from poor soil to partial shade. This climbing form was discovered in the United States by Franz P. Hosp of Riverside, California in 1894 as an aggressive climbing sport of the shrub rose 'Mademoiselle Cécile Brünner' that was bred by Marie Veuve-Ducher (Veuve means widow) in France sometime before 1880. The original shrub polyantha rose with perfect little pink buds earned the nickname "The Sweetheart Rose". This climbing form with slightly larger foliage and flowers can grow as tall as 25 feet with support. It has become one of the most popular roses in cultivation and although it reblooms less than the shrub form, still puts on a strong display in spring. A beautiful specimen of this rose can be viewed at our nursery growing along a fence near the water tank. This plant was the winner of the prestigious Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1994.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rosa Cl. 'Cecile Brunner'.
 
  [MORE INFO]