San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhoicissus capensis
 
Rhoicissus capensis - Evergreen Grape
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Rhoicissus tomentosa]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Rhoicissus capensis (Evergreen Grape) - A rapidly growing evergreen vine that has foliage that resembles that of the true grapes. The tendrils at each node are positioned opposite the leaves, which emerge reddish then turn a light green. The foliage matures to large deeply lobed leaves with curly edges that show off the rusty undersides and the older leaves often turn a reddish color prior to dropping off. The stems are also rusty hairy and combine well with light green foliage. The fruit, an edible shiny dark berry, is formed in clusters. Grows in full sun along the coast but is best in part sun or light shade with occasional to regular watering - is pretty drought tolerant in Santa Barbra gardens but looks more lush with at least occasional water. Hardy to around 25 F. This is a great plant to cover a fence or for an arbor and makes an interesting groundcover. A large specimen graces our fence line and spreads out over the ground near the entrance to the nursery. Grows wild along the Cape of South Africa and eastwards and northwards along coastal forests in Natal and the eastern Transvaal where it is called "Wild Grape" or "Monkey Rope"  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rhoicissus capensis
 
  [MORE INFO]