San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor'
 
Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor' - Dwarf Yeddo Hawthorn
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Raphiolepis, Rhaphiolepis ovata 'Minor']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor' (Dwarf Yeddo Hawthorn) - A slow growing, compact upright broadleaf evergreen well-branched shrub that grows to 4-7 feet tall by 3-4 feet wide with branches densely covered with 1 inch long leaves that are glossy dark green above and clustered at the end of branches with the coppery-red new growth. Tight clusters of lightly-fragrant white flowers bloom in late spring. Plant is full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally to little (along coast). Hardy to 10-15 F and plantable in USDA Zones 8 and above - marginal in Zone 7. Drought tolerant. A great shrub for a foundation planting or low hedge and though long been marketed as only growing 2 to 3 feet tall, a 20 year old plant in part sun growing in our nursery garden is now approaching 7 feet tall by 4 feet wide. The species Rhaphiolepis umbellata is native to both Japan and Korea, Taiwan, and Eastern Zhejiang Province of Mainland China. We first received this plant in 1988 and understood that it was a US National Arboretum introduction but it is not now listed as such in their online list of plant introductions. This plant is sometimes listed as the cultivar 'Yedda' and Hines Nurseries has used the trademarked name Gulf Green to market this plant since 1992. The name Rhaphiolepis comes from the Greek words 'rhaphis' meaning "needle" and 'lepis' meaning "scale" and is thought to describe the unique flower bract architecture - it is often misspelled as Raphiolepis. The common name refers to Yeddo (sometimes written Yedo), the capital and largest city in Japan, which is now called Tokyo. The Plant List, the collaboration between Missouri Botanic Garden and the Royal Botanic Garden at Kew, lists the name for this plant as Rhaphiolepis rubra var. minor but also notes this is an unresolved name so we will continue to list it as Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor' as we have done since first offering this great plant in our 1989 catalog.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor' .