San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhaphiolepis umbellata
 
Rhaphiolepis umbellata - Yeddo Hawthorn
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rosaceae (Roses)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Raphiolepis, Rhaphiolepis ovata]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Rhaphiolepis umbellata (Yeddo Hawthorn) - A medium to large shrub that grows 6 to 8 feet tall and as wide. The large, to 3 1/2 inches long, leathery leaves are oval and finely serrated with new growth a coppery red and are grayish on the underside. In spring appear the round terminal clusters of lightly fragrant white flowers that are followed by dark round fruit. Plant in full sun to light shade. Water occasionally to very little in coastal gardens. Tolerates near beachside conditions. This old time garden stalwart is not grown much in the nursery trade but it is great where a reliable and durable large green shrub is required. It was a favorite of revered landscape designer and horticulturalist Philip Chandler, who included it in his book Reference Lists of Ornamental Plants for Southern California Gardens (Southern California Horticultural Society, 1993 - edited by Kathy Musial) with the note that it is "very handsome". He also included it as a recommended hedge plant in his article titled "Hedges Define the Garden" in the Winter 1980 issue of Pacific Horticulture. We have grown this plant in the distant past and are happy to once again to include it in our product lineup at the urging of landscape architect Heide Baldwin. Rhaphiolepis umbellata is native to both Japan and Korea, Taiwan, and Eastern Zhejiang Province of Mainland China. Harry Butterfield in his Dates of Introduction of Trees and Shrubs to California (UCDavis 1964) notes that this plant was first introduced to cultivation in California by Richard Fox (1852-1928) at his Santa Clara Nursery in 1884. The name Rhaphiolepis comes from the Greek words 'rhaphis' meaning "needle" and 'lepis' meaning "scale" and is thought to describe the unique flower bract architecture. The specific epithet umbellata is in reference to the terminal clusters of flowers which appear to be in umbels but are actually tight racemes. The common name refers to Yeddo (sometimes written Yedo), the capital and largest city in Japan, which is now called Tokyo. It is also commonly called Japanese Hawthorne, Round-leafed Hawthorne, and Sexton’s Bride in New Zealand (would love to know the story behind this name!) where it has naturalized along coastal headlands. This plant is uncommon in California and has not been noted as a weed pest here. .  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rhaphiolepis umbellata.