San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Rhagodia spinescens
 
Rhagodia spinescens - Creeping Australian Saltbush
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoots)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [R. deltophylla, R. spinescens inermis]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): No Irrigation required
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Rhagodia spinescens (Creeping Australian Saltbush) - A dense low growing shrub to 6 to 18 inches tall with an 8 foot spread and small soft gray leaves that completely cover the stems. It has remained prostrate in our Santa Barbara garden but can clamber higher onto other shrubs, fences or other structures and tends to get taller when over irrigated or when grown in moister northern California gardens. As with most other saltbushes, it tolerates adverse conditions such as drought, frost and salty seaside conditions. Best in full sun but surprisingly tolerant of fairly deep shade. Give this plant little or no supplemental irrigation. A great groundcover for a dry sunny site or can be grown up a chain link fence to make a vertical wall. Completely hardy to low 20 F - actually survived 18 F in our winter 1990 freeze with the stems literally splitting and then healing with otherwise little damage. This species can be found throughout central and eastern Australia in every state but this low growing spineless selection is considered to be one of the best for landscape plantings. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'rhagodes' meaning "berry-like" in reference to the fruit and specific epithet means "somewhat spiny". We received this plant in 1989 from the University of California, Santa Cruz Arboretum. The folks at UCSC originally envisioned this beautiful gray plant as a solid groundcover under blue hibiscus, Alyogyne huegelii, but in cool moist Santa Cruz it became too tall. The specific epithet is a bit misleading as this selection of Rhagodia spinescens (sometimes called variety inermis) is soft and completely spineless. There is a photo of a nice planting of this plant in the April 2007 issue of Sunset Magazine, though the plant is misidentified as Rhagodia candolleana, which is actually a smaller green leafed plant. We have grown this great plant since 1990.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Rhagodia spinescens.