San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Anemone x hybrida 'Honorine Jobert'
 
Anemone x hybrida 'Honorine Jobert' - Japanese Anemone

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercups)
Origin: China (Asia)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Anemone japonica]
Parentage: (A.hupehensis var. japonica x A.vitifolia)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Anemone x hybrida 'Honorine Jobert' (Japanese Anemone) - A hardy, long-lived, semi-deciduous clumping perennial with graceful branching flower stems to 3 to 4 feet tall (occasionally even to 6'), spreading by rhizomes to 4 feet or more with grape-like dark green basal leaves that are lightly covered with fine hairs. The tall flower stalks produces clusters pure white flower that have bright yellow stamens and a blush of pink on the back-side of the petals; flowering is in late summer through fall. Along the coast they can grow in full sun/open shade; inland protect from hot direct sun. Deadhead as needed. Cut plants to the ground in early winter or after frost blackens the foliage. Hardy to <15 degrees F. Good for cut flowers. RHS Award of Garden Merit in 1993. An old garden hybrid discovered in the garden of Messier Jobert in Verdun, France in 1858 as a chance sport of A. x hybrida. M. Jobert propagated it and named it for his daughter, Honorine. The name Anemone comes from Greek mythology as Anemone was the daughter of the wind. Anemone x hybrida or Japanese anemones as they are commonly called, are all the result of crossing two or three species, A. hupehensis, A. vitifolium, and A. tomentosa. Ironically all of these actually come from China but were erroneously called Japanese anemones when brought into cultivation because of an early record of one plant from Japan.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Anemone 'Honorine Jobert'