San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz'
 
Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' - Blue Hibiscus
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (includes Bombacaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Hibiscus huegelii]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz' (Blue Hibiscus) - An evergreen shrub that grows to about 6-10 feet tall and 6-8 feet wide. The flowers are borne solitarily in leaf axils and hold large light blue petals. This is a hardy and adaptable shrub, which is lime, drought and frost tolerant. It requires a well-drained soil, but can be grown in sand, loam or clay soils. It can be grown in full sun, or in partial shade. Protection from strong winds is desirable. Little watering is required, especially if the plants are established and well mulched. Once established supplementary watering should be required only during extremely dry condition, but is tolerated provided the plants are in a well-drained position. Cold hardy to 25° F. If unpruned Alyogyne huegelii becomes a little sparse of foliage on lower branches. It can be pruned back quite hard after flowering with new shoots initiating from old wood, or tipped back frequently and lightly during the flowering season. Pruning results in a denser, more compact, and possibly more floriferous plant. This plant was one of many that were selected at the UC Santa Cruz Arboretum from material imported by the late Ray Collett. The species is native to South Australia and Western Australia. The generic name is derived from the Greek 'alytos' - "united" or "undivided" and 'gyne' - " woman" or "female", and is said to be a reference to the unbranched style. The specific epithet given this plant by the Austrian botanist Stephan Endlicher honors Charles von Hügel, the Baron von Huegel (1795-1870) an Austrian army officer, diplomat, botanist and explorer who botanized Western Australia, Tasmania and New South Wales from 1833 to 1834 and returned to Vienna with a collection of plants later to be described by Endlicher.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alyogyne huegelii 'Santa Cruz'.