San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Sunset'
 
Phormium 'Sunset' - New Zealand Flax
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Phormium 'Maori Sunset']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Sunset' (New Zealand Flax) - New Zealand Flax cultivar that grows to 5-6 feet tall with elegant upright 1 1/2" wide leaves that arch at the tips in apricot to pink tones blending with green. Plant in full sun to light shade. Can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. Possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with severe foliage damage unless protected. Cut out bronze foliage at base to maintain good colored foliage. One of our long time favorites. We have older plants (planted in the mid 1980's) in large containers in front of our office and several specimens in the garden. Phormium 'Sunset' was a selection made by Margaret Jones of Tauranga, NZ in 1980. When we first grew this plant we inadvertently listed it as 'Maori Sunset' and the plant occasionally is still sold under this name.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Sunset'.
 
  [MORE INFO]