San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Penstemon 'Garnet'
 
Penstemon 'Garnet' - Beard Tongue
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figworts)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Fuchsia Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P.'Andenken an Friedrich Hahn']
Parentage: (Penstemon campanulatus hybrid)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Penstemon 'Garnet' (Beard Tongue) - This plant, often considered a Penstemon campanulatus hybrid, is one of the longest living Penstemon hybrids in our garden. It has finer texture than the other Border Penstemon hybrids and a bit more sprawly open habit. It is an evergreen perennial or sub-shrub with a spreading form to 2 feet tall with slender stems clothed with narrow lance-shaped dark green leaves. The trumpet-shaped garnet-red flowers with red-striped throats are in held on dense spikes that arch outward from the center of the plant from late spring until fall and often appear year-round in coastal gardens. The flowers attract hummingbirds and butterflies into the garden. Plant in full sun along the coast and provide some light shade inland. Tolerates and even thrives in poor soils and alkaline conditions but requires relatively good drainage. Can survive very dry conditions in cooler coastal gardens but looks better with occasional irrigation and requires it in hotter locations. Pinch plants after the first bloom to promote a quick re-bloom and cut back hard in winter to encourage a new flush of dense growth in spring. While extremely showy, Border Penstemons are notably short lived and for plantings to look best, they should be replanted every 3-5 years. Hardy to below 15 F and even much lower if soil is not moist. The Bedding or Border Penstemons are now considered to have a complex parentage involving Penstemon cobaea, P. hartwegii, P. campanulata, P. gentianoides and P. isophyllus.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Penstemon 'Garnet'.
 
  [MORE INFO]