San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Alpinia zerumbet
 
Alpinia zerumbet - Shell Ginger

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Zingiberaceae (Gingers)
Origin: Polynesia (Pacific Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Alpinia speciosa, A. nutans, Catimbium speciosum]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Alpinia zerumbet (Shell Ginger) - This ginger displays its wildly fragrant waxy whitish-pink flowers in the late summer on arching stems. Grows to 6 to 8 feet tall and spreads by rhizomes. Plant in morning sun to light shade (tolerates full sun on coast) protected from wind, and water regularly to frequently. An evergreen perennial in Sunset zones 22-24. Creamy white flowers, tinged with pink and yellow (shaped somewhat like shells) appear in summer. Hardy to about 15-20 degrees F.It is a much faster grower than the other Alpinias we propagate. This plant was named after Prospero Alpino (1553-1616) a professor of Botany at Padua in Italy, an early, if not the very first, botanical garden. The specific epithet zerumbet is of Arabic origin and appears to have been first used by Serapion, an eleventh-century physician and scholar, for the aromatic roots of this family. This plant has been in cultivation in the West for over 200 years.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Alpinia zerumbet.