San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Trachycarpus wagnerianus
 
Trachycarpus wagnerianus - Dwarf Chusan Palm

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Himalaya Mountain Region (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Trachycarpus takil, Hort.]
Height: 12-20 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Trachycarpus wagnerianus (Dwarf Chusan Palm) - This fan palm is similar in appearance to the Windmill Palm, Trachycarpus fortunei but its overall appearance is more dainty and many think it the best Trachycarpus for general cultivation. Trachycarpus wagnerianus has small (~2 feet wide), stiff, deeply-cut dark green leaves that are rounded in outline and held on shorter petioles than T. fortunei, which gives the plant an overall more compact look. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil. It is very hardy, tolerating temperatures to 1F, and is tolerant of more wind and coastal conditions than T. fortunei. This plant is unknown in the wild and is thought to have originated in Japan; some believe it is a variant of Trachycarpus fortunei. It was listed as a synonym of Trachycarpus napalense in the Huntington Botanic Garden collection by curator William Hertrich in his book "Palms and Cycads: As Observed Chiefly in the Huntington Botanic Gardens" (1951) and has previously been sold in the California nursery trade as Trachycarpus takil, which is a valid name for a larger Trachycarpus species. It reportedly was named for Albert Wagner, a German plant collector and nurseryman who brought this plant back from Japan in the early 1870s. We have Trachycarpus takil and Trachycarpus wagnerianus planted in our nursery garden for those who wish to compare these very different palms.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Trachycarpus wagnerianus
 
  [MORE INFO]