San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Phoenix roebelenii
 
Phoenix roebelenii - Pygmy Date Palm

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palmae) (Palms)
Origin: Laos (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [P. roebelinii, Hort.]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Phoenix roebelenii (Pygmy Date Palm) An elegant smaller palm with a solitary slender trunk to 6-10 feet tall with a dense crown of 3 foot long pinnate (feather) leaves composed of up to 100 narrow shiny leaflets. The soft-appearing leaflets droop and get smaller closer at the base of the petiole but are replaces by 2 to 3 inch long spines near the leaf base. This palm is often grown as an indoor plant and outdoors it does well in coastal full sun or in part shade with regular to occasional irrigation - old plants found growing in abandoned properties in Santa Barbara speak to it being surprisingly drought tolerant along the coast. Hardy without much damage in short duration temperatures dropping to around 20 degrees F - went through our historic December 1990 freeze at temperatures briefly below 20 degrees F and survives, though with damage in Moraga, CA with 3 nights at 17 degrees F during this same cold spell. A great small palm for a tropical feel. Use care when trimming leaves as it has rigid sharp spines near the leaf bases. This palm is native to southeastern Asia from the Yunnan Province of China into Laos and northern Vietnam. The name of the genus is a Greek word given to the date-palm. The specific epithet given this plant by James O'Brien in 1889 honors German orchid collector Carl Roebelen (1855-1927 ), who reportedly discovered this plant in Laos. Other common names include Dwarf Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm, or Roebelin Palm.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Phoenix roebelenii.
 
  [MORE INFO]