San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JULY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'
 
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens' - Black Mondo Grass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [O. 'Arabicus', O. planiscapus 'Kokuryu']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens' (Black Mondo Grass) - A slow growing evergreen perennial with black grass-like leaves. It can grow to 8 inches tall by 1 foot wide with individual leaves 10 inches long and less than 1/4 inch wide with new growth very dark green towards the base of the leaves and darkening towards the tips to become one the blackest plants that we know of. Clusters of spikes on which whitish lilac flowers appear in summer and are often followed by dark, nearly black berries in fall. Best in part sun or light shade, with regular watering. Hardy at least to USDA Zone 6a (-10F) Great for a groundcover or in containers - very slow growing. According to the International Liriope and Ophiopogon Cultivar Register this plant should not be called by by the Latinized cultivars names 'Nigrescens' or 'Arabicus' since the naming conventions set down in The International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants (ICNCP) prohibited this use for any cultivar name use after 1958. The name the is International Liriope and Ophiopogon Cultivar Register recommends be used is Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Kokuryu' it was introduced into cultivation in the US from Japan under the name Liriope 'Kokuryu' by R.E Perdue of the USDA in 1959 who obtained it from Nakada Nursery in Angyo, Japan but there is a certain amount of disagreement about the correct name for the plant. Some consider the species Ophiopogon planiscapus to naturally have black foliage and simply list this plant as a species. It is also sometimes listed as 'Black Dragon', 'Ebony Knight' or 'Arabicus'. The oldest name we have found in usage in is Ophiopogon arabicus as a plant accessioned by the Huntington Botanic Garden in 1956 that came from Jimmy Giridlian's Oakhurst Garden but this illegitimate use of "arabicus" as a specific name likely disqualifies it as a cultivar name. The cultivar name 'Nigrescens' however was used for another plant the Huntington received from Oakhurst Garden in 1957, accessioned as HBG#25997, which would have been before the ICNCP 1958 ruling prohibiting the use of Latinized names. In the 1976 Hortus III: A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada, compiled by the Liberty Hyde Baily Hortorium at Cornell University, this plant is listed as Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Arabicus' but in the 1994 Index of Garden Plants by The Royal Horticultural Society it is listed as Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'. We also have a thin smaller leaf form that we call Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Teague's Black' This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'.