San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Oenothera speciosa
 
Oenothera speciosa - Mexican Evening Primrose

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Onagraceae (Evening-primroses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Oenothera berlandieri]
Height: 1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Oenothera speciosa (Mexican Evening Primrose) - A quick spreading herbaceous perennial with lightly pubescent dark green narrow elliptical leaves, sometimes with deeply cut margins, to 2 inches long and inch and a half wide lightly fragrant bowl shaped flowers that appear spring through fall with peak bloom in summer - the flowers start as nodding buds and become upwardly inclined as they open and are near white then darken to a soft pink with yellow centers and yellow stamens and while open mostly in evening and morning, they often will stay open later particularly if skies are overcast. Plants, including flower stems, mound to a little over a foot and spread by rhizomes - can be somewhat invasive. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil and water only occasionally - very drought tolerant once established and limiting water can limit spread and overwatering can rot the plants. Left totally dry will make plants go drought dormant to reemerge in spring with moisture and warmer temperatures. Hardy to around 0F and useful in USDA Zones 5 - 10. This plant is native to Missouri and Nebraska south through Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas to northeastern Mexico where it grows in rocky prairies and open woodlands. The derivation of the name for the genus is uncertain but some indicate it originated as a Greek name translated as "donkey catcher" that was used for another plant, perhaps Oleander. Another thought it that the name is a Latin word for a plant whose juices may cause sleep. The specific epithet means showy. Other common names include Showy Evening Primrose, Pinkladies, Pink Evening Primrose, Buttercups, Pink Buttercups and Amapola. It was long grown in the California nursery trade as Oenothera berlandieri.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Oenothera speciosa.