San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Acacia cognata
 
Acacia cognata - River Wattle
  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Mimosaceae (~Fabales)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Acacia subporosa var. linearis]
Height: 20-30 feet
Width: 20-30 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Acacia cognata (River Wattle) - A quick-growing, small graceful tree or shrub to 20' to 30' tall by equal width but usually seen on the small end of this range. It has narrow, drooping bright green leaves (phylodes) and weeping branches. Small yellow flowers appear in pairs in spring from ball-like buds that form at the base of each phylode at the branch tips. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-draining soil. Protect from salt-laden air along the coast and give high overhead shade part day inland. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F. The type locality for this plant is Twofold Bay near Eden in New South Wales Australia. Its range is from along the coast from Victoria north to the Nowra district of New South Wales. It was first described as a variety of Acacia subporosa (variety linearis) and it is often still listed under this name as a cultivar of this species called "Emerald Cascade" - the specific epithet cognota references this close relationship between these two species as this is a Latin word meaning "related". The name Acacia comes either from the Greek word 'akazo' meaning "to sharpen" or from the Egyptian word 'akakia', a name given to the Egyptian Thorn, Acacia arabica.  This description is based on our research and our observations of this plant growing in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We always appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or have additional cultural tips that would aid others growing Acacia cognata .
 
  [MORE INFO]