San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Myriophyllum aquaticum
 
Myriophyllum aquaticum - Parrot's Feather

This listing for information only - We no longer grow this plant  

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Aquatic Plant
Family: Haloragaceae (Water Milfoils)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Myriophyllum brasiliense, M. proserpinacoides]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Myriophyllum aquaticum (Aquatic) (Parrot's Feather) - The stem-tips of this aquatic plant curve upwards out of the water to display fine-textured whorls of blue-green feathery, hair-like leaves. As it grows out into the water in search of more soil, its stems float just under the water. The stems can reach 1 to 5 feet long. Plant in sun or part shade in water that is 4 to 12 inches deep. It is hardy to about 30 degrees F. Native to Chile and Uruguay.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Myriophyllum aquaticum.
 
  [MORE INFO]