San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Mandevilla laxa
 
Mandevilla laxa - Chilean Jasmine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Apocynaceae (Dogbanes)
Origin: Argentina (South America)
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Mandevilla suaveolens]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Mandevilla laxa (Chilean Jasmine) - A moderately fast growing semi-deciduous slender-stemmed twining vine that grows to 12 feet or more wide and high with support and develops a succulent subterranean caudex. It has luxurious 6 inch long bright green glossy leaves with a long tapering point and an abundance of fragrant white flowers in summer months foliage can be a bit sparse and spotted when not in vigorous growth. The tubular flowers are 2 inches long and flare open to 2 inches wide with what is described as a heady vanilla aroma most pronounced in the evening. Some seem not to be able to smell it at all - we find the fragrance to be sweet like a gardenia but not powerfull - you may need to sniff the flower to detect the fragrance. The flowers are followed by pairs of long bean-like fruit pods - these fruit and the fragrance cause some to call this plant the vanilla bean vine though it certainly should not be used in cooking. Plant in full to part sun (blooms best in full sun) and water occasionally to regularly. Tolerates most soils and is root hardy to at least 12 F (we have seen claims to below 0 F) and is deciduous in most California gardens as temperatures near freezing. Prune in late winter prior to new growth and watch for aphids on the flower buds. We fist offered this plant in 1985 but discontinued growing it in 1996 due to lackluster sales and to make room for other plants. We have put this plant back in production after receiving several requests to grow this wonderful plant again. This plant is native to Argentina and Bolivia, though for some reason, it is commonly called Chilean Jasmine. The name Mandevilla laxa (Ruiz & Pav.) Woodson is a basionym of Echites laxa Ruiz & Pav. with synonyms including Amblyanthera suaveolens and Mandevilla suaveolens.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Mandevilla laxa.
 
  [MORE INFO]