San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Malvaviscus arboreus
 
Malvaviscus arboreus - Turk's Cap
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Hibiscus malvaviscus]
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Malvaviscus arboreus (Turk's Cap) - This is a freely-branching shrub that can grow as large as 15 feet tall by 12 feet wide with slightly-lobed downy-green leaves and has showy flowers that have upright red petals that enclose all but the tip of the floral tube comprising the stigma and stamens. These brilliant blooms show for most of the year. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate occasionally. Hardy down to about 20 degrees F. A great large shrub that if left unpruned grows tall with well-spaced branches, giving it an open appearance but it can be kept much smaller and tighter with regular pruning and even make a nice tight hedge. Flowers are attractive to birds, butterflies and bees. Malvaviscus arboreus has an extensive range from the subtropical areas of southern Texas and Florida south through the cloud forests of Mexico through the Caribbean down to South America with several listed varieties but this form (var. arboreus) comes from southern Mexico and Central America. The name for the genus comes from the Latin words 'malva', meaning "mallow," and 'viscus' meaning "sticky" in reference to the sticky sap produced by members of the genus. The specific epithet is means tree and is a reference to how large this plant can grow. The central stamen and stigma column protrudes beyond the petals which remain closed and this look is thought to resemble a Turkish turban, leading to its most often used common name. Other common names include Sleeping Hibiscus, Wax Mallow, Drummond's Wax Mallow, Drummond Wax Mallow, Red Mallow, Texas Mallow, Mexican Apple, Bleeding Hearts and Manzanilla. We have grown this plant since 1981.  This description is based on our research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery and our own landscape plantings and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments we receive from others and appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Malvaviscus arboreus