San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Liriope 'Gigantea'
 
Liriope 'Gigantea' - Giant Lily Turf
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Liliaceae (Lilies)
Origin: Japan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Slate Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [L. gigantea]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Liriope 'Gigantea' (Giant Lily Turf) - This is an evergreen perennial that forms clumps of dark green long grasslike leaves. The clump reaches 3 feet tall and wide. Small light lavender-blue flowers in the summer produce blue fruits. Plant in cool sun or shade and water regularly to occasionally (our crops are grown in full sun). It is hardy to around 0-10 F. The name for the genus comes from Greek mythology as Liriope was a Naiad Nymph loved by the River-god Kephisos (Cephisus) with the name coming from 'leirion', another Greek name for the Narcissus flower, or a flower related to Narcissus. Liriope was also the mother of the boy Narkissos, who was transformed into his self-named flower and became the root of the word narcissistic. The varietal type 'Gigantea' has long been considered to be a large form of Liriope muscari but it was described in 1961 as a unique species by Hardrada H. Hume in Baileya, the Quarterly Journal of Horticultural Taxonomy, due to its rhizomatous root system and leathery leaves that are different from Liriope muscari but various sources treat it differently. It is also sometimes referred to as Liriope gigantea 'Evergreen Giant'.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Liriope 'Gigantea'.