San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Cycad > Cycas panzhihuaensis
 
Cycas panzhihuaensis - Panzhihua Sago Palm
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Cycad
Family: Cycadaceae (Cycads)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Cycas siamensis]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cycas panzhihuaensis (Panzhihua Sago Palm) A slow growing distinctive plant which when mature has a short stout may trunk 4 to 6 feet tall that is covered with a thick fur reddish brown wooly fur (tomentum) with rings of fairly stiff 3-4 (2.3-4.9) foot long pinnate leaves that emerge green but age to a shiny grayish blue-green. Plant in full sun in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally. It is a fairy hardy plant for a cycad and evergreen in climates with winter temperatures above 20 F and hardy but deciduous where temperatures drop below this and some who have grown this plant in east coast gardens report it hardy to 3 F and plantable in USDA Zone 7. Best were soil drainage is decent to aviod overly wet feet in our winter rainfall climate. In cold winter areas expect a once annual leaf flush in early to mid-spring. This attractive cycad that looks similar to the common sago palm but has much bluer leaves and is hardier. This species was as discovered and named in 1979 and is known from the southern Sichuan and northern Yunnan Provinces of China where it growns in woodland or shrubland thickets on moderately to steeply sloping sites from 3,300 to 6600 feet in elevation, which typically has warm hummid summers and cold frosty winters. On the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species this species was originally listed as Near Threatened in is now listed as Vulnerable because though found in six locations, populations there are continuing to decline due to exploitation of the plants and habitat clearance. The specific epithet refers to the city of Panzhihua (alternatively spelled Panzihua) in Sichuan Province of China with the Latin termination 'ensis' meaning "place of origin" in reference to where this plant was first discovered. Another common name for this plant is Dukou Cycad from a location where it grows in the Dukou region of Southern Sichuan. For some reason Cycas panzhihuaensis is listed on the Plant List as a synonym of Cycas siamensis, a deciduous, slow and hard to grow species that was originally collected in Thailand and is also found in Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam. This synonymy is contrary to how it is listed in Loran Whitelock's Cycad book and on the World List of Cycads This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cycas panzhihuaensis.