San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2014 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Tree > Cupressus cashmeriana
 
Cupressus cashmeriana - Kashmir Cypress
  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Cupressaceae (incl. Taxodiaceae) (Cypresses)
Origin: Bhutan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. himalaica darjeelingensis, C. tortulosa]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cupressus cashmeriana (Kashmir Cypress) - This beautiful evergreen conifer from south Tibet grows to 40 to 60 feet tall. It has a narrowly pyramidal shape with upright main branches and long (often several feet) pendulous branchlets bearing blue-green, aromatic foliage. This is a beautiful species, but it can also be a little fussy. It can easily be damaged in winds and may die in prolonged dry, hot weather. It is hardy to about 15-20 F. In "A handbook of Coniferae and Ginkgoaceae" (Dallimore, William, Albert Bruce Jackson, and S.G. Harrison, New York: St. Martin's Press. 1967) it is noted that the tree is not well known in Britain but the most famous tree in Europe was a tree of "remarkable beauty" on the Isola Madre at Lake Maggiore. The largest tree in the United States was a beautiful 60 foot tall specimen in the lawn adjacent to the succulent garden at the Huntington Botanic Gardens in San Marino, California. This tree was snapped off at the ground by winds during a storm in January 1997. This windstorm had microbursts measured in excess of 120 MPH by the nearby Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). The name of this conifer has been disputed for many years. It has gone under the name Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis and C. torulosa var. cashmeriana. In the March 2000 Conifer Registrar by Piers Trehane (adapted from Aljos Farjon's "World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers" Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 1998) Cupressus cashmeriana Royle Ex Carriere was listed as the correct name for this species but in a subsequent article by John Silba of the State University of New York (Silba, J. (2009) International Conifer Preservation Society makes a very convincing argument that the name Cupressus tortulosa Griffith preceded this name and is the correct name for this species. We continue to list this plant as Cupressus cashmeriana and Cupressus tortulosa as a synonym until such time as a broader recognition of this name exists.  This description is based on our research and the observations we have made of this plant as it grows in containers at our nursery, in our own garden and in other gardens. We also appreciate receiving feedback of any kind from those who have additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cupressus cashmeriana.
 
  [MORE INFO]