San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for JUNE


 Weather Station

 
Products > Plants - Browse By Plant Category > Succulent > Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty'
 
Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' - Blushing Aeonium
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrops)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Synonyms: [Aeonium 'Blush']
Parentage: (Aeonium canariense X A.arboreum 'Zwartkop')
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty' (Blushing Aeonium) - This beautiful succulent has tight clusters of rosettes of green leaves tinged with red on top of short thick stems to 1 to 2 feet tall - color particularly strong during the summer. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasionally. It should be cold hardy to ~ 25 F. This hybrid was created by eminent southern California horticulturist Jack Catlin in 1976 by crossing Aeonium canariense with Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'. Catlin noted that the plant retained the red blush of color well if given bright light and when "grown hard" (meaning somewhat stressed). It was introduced through the International Succulent Introduction program in 1992 as ISI 92-27 and Huntington Botanic Garden # HBG 66756. Other Catlin hybrids with the same parentage are 'Plum Purdy' and 'Velour'. From 2006 to 2009 we grew another Aeonium that we called 'Blushing Beauty' because it was so tagged when we got it, but John Trager, the curator of the Huntington Botanic Garden Desert Garden, noted that what we had was not the real 'Blushing Beauty' and got us the real deal which we have been selling since 2015. The other plant we had was a nice, but this one is really special with is soft blush of color on slightly hairy pale green leaves.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Aeonium 'Blushing Beauty'.
 
  [MORE INFO]